Home » Roseville

Roseville

Sophisticated living meets the classic charm of old-town America in Roseville. Residents attest to the strong sense of community that makes everyone embrace this historic city right in the heart of Gold Country. Excellent schools and a strong economy round out a package that makes Roseville one of the best places in California to raise a family.

This former railroad town has grown over the years into Placer County’s biggest city. Located 20 miles northeast of Sacramento, Roseville is home to leading multinational companies in the technology and medical fields. One of its main draws is its commendable healthcare options –the largest service providers are Oakland-based Kaiser Permanente and Sacramento’s own Sutter Health.

The retail industry is also a strong contributor to Roseville’s economy, which ranks 13th highest in retail revenues across all California cities. Shopping centers like Westville Galleria and Fountains at Roseville are among the most popular shopping destinations in the Greater Sacramento region.

Quick facts: Roseville, CA

Former names: Roseville Junction, Junction, Griders
Zip code: 95678, 95661, 95747
Total area: 36.2 square miles
Climate: Hot-summer Mediterranean
Population: 132,671 (2016 Census)
Population density: 3,663/sq. mi.
Accessibility: Approx. 25 minutes from Sacramento (Downtown) by car
35-40 minutes from Sacramento (Downtown) by public transportation
Approx. 30 minutes from Sacramento International Airport
Main highways: Interstate 80, State Route 65

Schools

The school districts serving Roseville are: Roseville Elementary City School District (K-8), Eureka Union School District (K-8), Dry Creek Joint School District (K-8), and Roseville Joint Union High School District (9-12).

Roseville schools are highly rated on GreatSchools.org, earning a 9 out of 10 score based on test results.

Roseville also features an extension campus of Sierra College, a community college district based in neighboring Rocklin City.

Lifestyle and recreation

In a thriving,fast-growing community like Roseville, getting the best small-town amenities mixed with big-city conveniences is par for the course.

On top of the list of things to do in Roseville is a shopping marathon at the city’s signature malls, located just across the street from each other:

Galleria at Roseville

The second largest shopping mall in Northern California, the Galleria is owned and managed by the Westfield Corporation and is anchored by Macy’s, JCPenney, and Nordstrom.

The Fountains at Roseville

The Fountains at Roseville offers a memorable open-area boutique shopping and fine dining experience. It features 40 stores and 9 restaurants, as well as a farmer’s market that celebrates the Sacramento region’s proud farm-to-fork culture.

Feel like celebrating? Downtown Roseville is still the community’s favorite gathering spot. Its heart, Vernon Street Town Square, is a popular site for all kinds of community events and festivals. Got a hankering for history and/or craft cocktails? Head to the historic Old Town section.

There is no shortage of parks and open spaces in and near the city as well. These range from pocket parks and playgrounds to sprawling spaces with various sports fields.

Luxury homes and real estate options in Roseville, CA

Our team at Cornerstone Real Estate is eager to help you find your ideal home or investment property in Roseville. We are here to help you make the best, most informed decisions. Give us a call at 916-949-9499, or email mani@cornerstonereservices.com today!


Roseville Houses for Sale


Sorry we are experiencing system issues. Please try again.
Translate »